Frequently Asked Questions
Some of the Benefits of Of Goats Milk Soap
Why Use Goats Milk Soap?
For Thousands of years goats milk and goats milk products have been used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Goat milk protein contains essential amino acids as well as vitamins A and B and minerals such as calcium, potassium, magnesium and phosphorus. With its natural emollients, goat milk soap contains alpha hydroxy acids which can break down the "glue" holding dead skin cells together. Alpha-hydroxy acid is well known for softening skin and leaving it soft, silky and younger feeling. Goat milk soap is often recommended by dermatologists for their patients who suffer from skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema and acne.
Goats milk soap has a pH level similar to human skin; therefore,
goat milk soap benefits the skin by protecting skin from daily bacterial
and chemical invasions.
Handmade goat milk soap offers benefits for people with sensitive skin because it doesn't contain additives like alcohol, petroleum and preservatives. This reduces the risk of skin irritation and allergic reactions.
Goat milk soap benefits people with acne prone skin because the proteins in milk have been shown to kill acne-causing bacteria. Eczema, a troublesome skin condition with symptoms of red, itchy skin patches, greatly benefits from natural goat milk soap since the natural nutrients in goat milk moisturizes skin and reduces itchiness in the skin.
We use USPS for our shipping, offering the choice of Parcel post or Priority Mail. In all issues we strive to keep shipping costs to a minimum. Shipping is priced by wieght and will be calculated in your shopping cart. If you have special shipping needs we will do our best to accommodate you, not sure just ask! We do ship over seas at cost. Please contact us for more information
What do you mean by All Natural soap?
Our definition of "all natural" is very simple. All natural means that we only use hand picked, wholesome food grade ingredients to make our soaps and never add synthetics,or lathering agents,. We use an olive oil base, add our special recipe of various beneficial oils, we color and scent our soaps with a mix of herbs, spices, and high quality Essential and Fragrant oils.
What do you mean by Handcrafted?
By "handcrafted," we mean just exactly that. Each bar of of our Goats Milk Soap is made by hand by us, from start to finish. Using the Cold Process method, we make our soap in controled batches to ensure quality and personal test each batch of our handcrafted soap.
What is the difference between Essential and Fragrant oil?
Essential oils are natural and fragrance oils are synthetic. Essential oils are the natural aromatic oils that are extracted from actual flower petals, leaves, stems, roots, rind of the fruit, seeds, or even the wood of trees. Essential Oil's are generally more costly and harder to find than Fragrance Oil's but have better scent retention. Fragrance oils are man-made organic mixtures that are created to produce an attractive scent. This can be anything from “Lilacs” to “New Car” scent. Although fragrance oils may contain essential oils as ingredients they may also contain synthetic compounds.
Ingredients of Cold Process Soap
Olive oil is excellent as a base oil in soaps. Its prevents the loss of natural moisture, softens your skin and attracts external moisture. It helps keeps your skin soft, supple and younger looking. Olive oil is high in antioxidants, especially Vitamin E, which nourishes skin, encourages healing and possesses excellent anti-aging benefits. We like use mostly olive oil in our soaps because it is a gentle, effective humectant, drawing moisture into the skin leaving it soft and supple.
Coconut oil makes soaps lather beautifully but it is used to make a very hard, long lasting white bar of soap with abundant lather that lasts well even with hard water.
Prized in soap making, coconut oil gives our soap a rich, creamy lather. Good for all skin types, coconut oil is an excellent moisturizer and produces a gorgeous lather Coconut oil helps to prevent free-radical damage in skin and is known for its healing and beautifying qualities.
Castor oil is good for attracting and holding moisture in the skin. Used it in combinations with other oils it also produces a nice hard, long lasting bar of soap. Also well known for its medicinal uses, but the benefits of castor oil when used topically are much more pleasant. Castor oil gives a creamy, bubbly quality to soap, and makes a bar that is as long-lasting as it is moisturizing. Castor Oil has other beneficial qualities as well as it is anti-microbial, anti-bacterial, and a well know humectant. Soothing, smoothing and rich in fatty acids, it is an essential ingredient in helping to produce a beautiful bar of soap.
Tallow or Lard
Lard is made from pig fat much like bacon fat. Its advantages are that it makes a nice lathery, white bar of soap. This fat should be combined with other vegetable oils for best results
Palm Oil or Vegetable Tallow
Palm oil makes a nice hard soap bar that cleans well and is also very mild. The quality of Palm oil is far superior to other vegetable oils that are filler oils. Palm oil is universal and used in many expensive luxury soaps.
Honey is also a humectant, so it helps retain moisture on the skin in much the same way as glycerin.
Benefits of Oatmeal are surprising. Oats have an incredible attraction to water, drawing and trapping moisture to the skin. Fine ground oatmeal is also an excellent exfoliant and it will adhere to what is irritating your skin and will be washed away with the soap.
Coffee Grounds not only offer exfoliating properties and body odor eliminating benefits. The addition of coffee grounds in natual soap on one hand offers natural coloring but makes it a heavy-duty soap, good for scrubbing your hands after working in the back yard. Ther has also been some research showing the possibility that it may protect your skin from skin cancer. Excellent for men.
Is a great natural coloring element, it imparts a deep rich almost fudge looking soap. Don't eat it!
Sodium Hydroxide ( or lye )
An alkali that is mandatory in making cold process soap. With proper formulation and process, all sodium hydroxide used in handmade soap will bond with the fatty acid in the oil, resulting in soap and glycerin, means no sodium hydroxide is present in final soap, this is called soaponifcation.